Politics of 2014-01-13

79 Vie for NPP executive positions in three regions

A Total of 79 persons have filed their nominations to contest the various regional executive positions in the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in three regions.

The regions are Eastern, Upper East and Volta.

From the Volta Region, Tim Dzamboe writes that a total of 30 persons have filed their nominations to contest the various regional executive positions for the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the Volta Region.

Prominent among them are a former Volta Regional Minister, Mr Kwasi Owusu-Yeboa; a former Hohoe District Chief Executive, Mr John Peter Amewu; and a retired Regional Director of the Ministry of Food and Agriculture (MOFA), Mr Julius Kwami Ametefe, who have all filed to contest for the post of regional chairmanship.

Others have filed to contest for the post of first vice chairman, second vice chairman, secretary, assistant secretary, organiser, youth organiser, Nasara executive and treasurer.

The Chairman of the regional election committee, Mr George Brown Ahiable, who released the names to the media at the close of the filing of nominations last Friday, said Mr Abdulai Awal Nakore, Johson Avuletey, Dr Archibald Letsa and Efo Philipo Nyaho-Dati had filed to contest the first chairmanship position.

He added that Ms Esther Happy Edjeani and Mr Seth Ohene Frimpong had filed for the second vice chairmanship slot, while Mr Charles MacCarthy, Mr Joseph Homenya, Mr Apeah Fenteng and Mr Kenneth Kodjo Ayim had filed for the post of secretary.

For the assistant secretary position were Mr Roland Fiakpui, Mr Jones Pekyi and Mr Joshua MacBu, while Mr Abdullah Sadiqque, Mr Makafui Woanyah, Mr Ata Oye Nestor and Mr Evans Ayivor had filed for the post of organiser.

The post of youth organiser will be contested among Mr Maxwell Lugudor, Mr Martin Yao, Mr Divine Bosson, Mr Enoch Amegbletor and Mr Emmanuel Bodza, whilst the post of Nasara executive is between Hajia Fuseini and Alhaji Issa Yakubu, with Mr Anthony Vigbedor and Mr Joshua Dentey contesting for the post of treasurer.

From the Eastern Region, A. Kofoya-Tetteh reports that at the close of nominations, 25 persons, including two women, had filed their nominations forms to contest the various regional executive positions in the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the Eastern Region.

The candidates include some of the sitting executive, past ones and new faces.

Three persons, Dr Samuel Yaw Annoh, the incumbent; Mr Yaw Gyekye Amoabeng, the immediate past chairman and Mr Kinston Kissi, a one-time Member of Parliament for Akwatia, are vying for the position of chairman.

For the first Vice Chairmanship slot, Alhaji Omar Bodinga, the incumbent, will “battle” with Nana Addo Boakye, while the second Vice Chairman position would be contested by Mr Seth Otchere (alias Osonoba) and Nana Fredua Ofori Atta.

Mr Prince Aboagye, Madam Margaret Darko and Ahaji Suraj Mohamed are unopposed for the positions of secretary, women’s organiser and Nasara Club co-ordinator, respectively, while the assistant secretary slot is going to be a straight “fight” between Mr Seth Antwi Boasiako and Nana Yaw Papin.

The organiser’s slot is being hotly contested by six persons: Messrs Yusif Ahmed Yona, Ike Appau Gyasi, Kwame Kodua, Forster Nti Appiah, Richard Amofa and Seth Abrokwa.

Messrs Jerry Osei Poku, Kingsley Ofosu, Hussain Fadilu Fafana and Kwame Baah Mensah would also be contesting for the position of youth organiser.

Four others, namely Messrs Eric Osei Kofi Anseri, Saviour Woanya, Kumi Larbi and Madam Addo Badjer would display their popularity to dislodge one another for the post of treasurer.

From the Upper East Region, Alhandu Abdul-Hamid reports that at the close of nominations on Friday, January 10, 2014, 24 people had filed their nominations to contest for various regional executive positions in the New Patriotic Party (NPP) at the party headquarters at Bolgatanga in the Upper East Region.

Four people, Mr Adam Akalbila, Mr Abukari Bawa Ayamga and Mr Achuliwor Otito are contesting the incumbent, Mr Gabriel Asaana Abugri, for the chairmanship position.

For the first Vice Chairmanship position, Mr Osman Konkonaba is contesting the incumbent, Mr Francis Atintano, whilst Mr Mohammed Murtala Ibrahim is contesting Isaac Adawele Atasige for the first Vice Chairmanship position.

Mr Micheal Abogro and Mr Cletus Ayambire are contesting for the secretaryship position and Mr Ibrahim Abdul Karim, Mr Abdul Malik Akugre Alaale and Mr Assam Samuel are contesting for the assistant secretaryship positions, respectively.

The treasurer position is being contested by Mr Patrick Ayaba and Mr Edmond Bombande while Mr Yaw Mort, Mr Jerry Asamani and Mr Karim Ahmed Bediako are going in for the organiser position and Mr Bashiru Ibrahim, Mr Latif Solomon and Mr Gordon Abugah are contesting for the youth organiser position.

Madam Angelina Akurgo and Madam Florence Sampokabila Akuribila are contesting as women’s organiser while Mr Mohammed Siita is going unopposed as the Nasara Co-ordinator.

Source: graphic.com.gh
« Previous | Next »
View Comments
Sponsor Links
News Categories
Site Menu