7
Politics Mon, 15 Jul 2019

Former MP, others fight Adongo over Bolgatanga Central seat

A former Member of Parliament (MP) for Bolgatanga Central, Opam Brown Akolbire has staged a comeback to wrestle the seat from the incumbent, Isaac Adongo who is seeking reelection to become the National Democratic Congress (NDC) parliamentary candidate for the 2020 polls.

One George Gamson who came last at the previous contest, has also joined in the fray making the number of persons who picked nomination forms as at last Friday, July 12, 2019, three.

Mr. Isaac Adongo, a financial analyst at the last NDC parliamentary primary ahead of the 2016 polls dethroned the then incumbent Opam-Brown who polled 2956 as against the winner who garnered 4,219.

Outspoken Lawyer, Abraham Amaliba came second by pulling 3,052 whereas George Gamson made 906 of the votes cast on the day.

Hon Isaac Adongo went ahead to beat New Patriotic Party’s (NPPs), Rex Asaga to become the MP for the area.

In all 54 aspirants are contesting in all the 15 constituencies in the Upper East Region are expected to go through vetting before the primary.

Find the full list below;

FINAL LIST AFTER CLOSURE OF SALES OF NOMINATIONS FORMS_

NAVRONGO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY

MR. SAMSON CHIRAGIA TANGOMBU

DR STANISLAUS KADINGDI

HON EMMANUEL ANDEMA

LAWYER PETER KABA

DR JACOB PAARECHUGA ANANKWARE

MR. SIMON AKEBANGE AWORIGO

CHIANA-PAGA

Hon.Rudolf Nsorwinne

Amenga-Etego

2.Hon.Thomas Dalu Addah

3.Nikyema Billa Alamzy

4.Jonathan Nyaaba

5.Donald Tuumuyeridam

6.Apedum Christopher

7.Thomas Jumah

BOLGATANGA East

Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine.

Lance Adogba.

NABDAM Constituency

Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane

Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre

Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure

BINDURI Constituency

Noah Ben Azure

Hon Dr Robert Kuganab-lem

Hon Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob

Mr. Godwin Xavier Ayeebo

Mr. Stephen Atubiga

GARU CONSTITUENCY

Hon Albert Akuka Alalzuuga

Dr. Thomas Anaba

3.Mr. George Mbawini

Hon. Dominic Azimbe Azumah.

TEMPANAE Constituency

Hon. David Adakudugu

2.Hon. Mark Akudugu

Hon. Abdallah B. Zeba

Hon Haruna Amaliba Kingsley Analwin

TALENSI Constituency

Hon. B. T. Baba

Mr. Takuzie Nicholas

BOGATANGA Central

Isaac Adongo

Hon. Opam Brown Akolbire

Hon. George Gamson

BAWKU CENTRAL

HON. ABDULAI MUSAH

HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH

ALHAJI IBRAHIM DORI

AKOLGO ALHASSAN AMADU

ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY

Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla

Mr. Abasi Bawa

Hon. Cletus Apul Avoka

Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango

Mr. Eugene Mbilla

Hon. Mallam Issah.

BULSA SOUTH

Hon. Dr. Clement Apak

BONGO CONSTITUENCY

HON. Edward A. Bawa

Dr. Akumperokgya Rana

BULSA NORTH

Miss. Eva Atiboka

Hon. Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy

Hon. James Agalga

PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY

Hon Hajia Lardi

Mr. Azuugah George
Source: mynewsgh.com
Related Articles: