3
Music Thu, 19 May 2011

Ghana Clinches Over 25 Nominations At Africa Gospel Music Awards In London

Several Ghanaian music artistes both local and international have received nominations at the second edition of the Africa Gospel Music Awards (AGMA) scheduled to take place on July 9 at the Lighthouse Hall, London.


The artistes, including Sonnie Badu, Cecilia Marfo, No Tribe, Nii Okai and others had over 25 nominations in different categories of the awards.


According to organisers, the AGMA now in its second year “is aimed at celebrating and awarding excellence in the gospel music industry of people of Africa and Africans in the Diaspora,” adding that, “it is also to celebrate the work of the sector; to showcase the talent, innovation and success of our gospel artistes.”


In all, there are 20 awards, covering the whole range of musical activities which comprises singing, promotion, media and projects.


Ghanaian and UK based gospel artiste, Sonnie Badu and Ghanaian gospel music group, No Tribe lead the pack with four nominations each.


Sonnie Badu had nominations in the Best Song, Best Male Artiste, Best Artiste (Europe) and Event of the Year for his Africa Worships with Sonnie Badu.


No Tribe on the other hand had nominations in the Best Song, Best Gospel Album, Best Group and Best Artiste (West Africa) categories.


Other nominees, Ohemaa Mercy and Cecelia Marfo both clinched two nominations each in the Overall Best Female Artiste and Best Artiste (West Africa).


Adom Praize organized by Adom 106.3 FM also had a nomination for Best Contribution to African Gospel Music.


Some of the continent and Diaspora finest artiste including UK-based Sonnie Badu, Nigerian based gospel rock star, EBEN, South African based, Uche Agu, Kenny K’ore and RoofTop MC’s will perform at the awards night.

ADVERTISEMENT

They will be supported by some of UK’s finest artistes including MOBO award winner Victizzle, Mahali Selepe, Diana Hamilton, Aaron T Aaron, Rebecca and more.


Detailed list of nominees and categories:


Best Song


Halleluya - Lara George Ft Pat King Alitenda – Lisa Murayah Saluti – Daddy Owen Somore - Kenny K’ore Covenant - Rebecca Ft Uche My Love – Tolumide Geo Gabriel - Victory Agidigba - Tim Godfrey Bohye - No Tribe Adonai - Sonnie Badu


Best Music Video


Kwasa - Gboof Mercy - Kwesi Oteng Charles Granville - By My Side Rebecca Arthur - I Need You More Agidigba Video - Tim Godfrey and The X’treme Saluti – Daddy Owen The Presence – Joe Praize


Best Gospel Album


Bohye - No Tribe (Ghana) Timeless One - Alexander Victor (UK) System Ya Kapungala - Daddy Owen (Kenya) Rebecca Malope – Ukuthula (South Africa) Hymnz Unlimited - Nii Okai (Ghana) Awesome God - Aaron T. Aaron (UK) Pulpit Kwa Street - Juliani (Kenya) Racing Up – Paul Mwai – (Kenya) Worship in His Presence with Benjamin Dube – (South Africa)


Event of the Year


Evolution 6 by Impact Project Ministries (Ghana) Africa Worships with Sonnie Badu (UK) Harvest Praise 2011 with Rev Benjamin Dube (Ghana) The Big Church Day Out (UK) Groove Awards (Kenya) True Worshippers "A Night in His Presence" (USA) Lagos Experience (Nigeria)

ADVERTISEMENT

Overall Best Male Artiste


Daddy Owen (Kenya) Sonnie Badu (UK) Benjamin Dube (South Africa) Joe Praize (Nigeria) Uche Agu (South Africa) Charles Granville (Nigeria) Eben (Nigeria) Fabrice Nzeyimana (Burundi) Aaron T. Aaron (UK) Kabelo Eric (Botswana)


Overall Best Female Artiste


Winnie Mashaba (South Africa) Diana Hamilton (UK) Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana) Lara George (Nigeria) Sinach (Nigeria) Emmy Kosgei (Kenya) Rebecca (UK) Toyin Motara (Nigeria) Cecilia Marfo (Ghana)


Best Gospel Group


Obert Mazivisa & Trumpet Echoes (UK) Royal Priesthood (Ghana) Tribe of Judah Choir (USA) No Tribe (Ghana) Tim Godfrey And Xtreme (Nigeria) Allen and Da New Wave (UK) Joyous Celebration (South Africa) Davison Band (UK) K-Stonez (Nigeria)


Best Gospel TV Programme


Afrika Rising - Ohtv (UK) Praisetek Gospel Show The Glory Encore Show Olive TV – (UK) Praise Talk Show - Faith TV (UK) One Voice – NTV One Gospel – South Africa X 2 D - Nigeria Shine On – Channel O - Dstv


Best Gospel Radio Programme


Habari Africa. Premier Gospel Radio (UK) P G Breakfast Premier Gospel Radio (UK) Gospel Sunday – Milele FM (Kenya) Praize Jams - Kool FM (Nigeria)

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Gospel DJ/Presenter


Muyiwa Olarewaju - Premier Christian/Gospel Radio (UK) Dj Abbey Gee - Freelance DJ (UK) Dj Gosporella - (Nigeria) Fiifi Folson - Sunny FM (Ghana)


Best Contribution to Africa Gospel Music


Rebecca Malope (South Africa) Evangelist David Bruno - Ppm Birmingham (UK) Praisetek Gospel Music Awards (Pgma) Bng Innovates (Nigeria) Lindlani Mkhezi of Joyous Celebration (South Africa) Watoto Children’s Choir (Uganda) Premier Gospel Radio (UK) Adom Praize - Adom FM (Ghana)


Discovery of the Year


Geo Gabriel Tolumide (USA) Gboof (Kwasa) (Nigeria) Royal Priesthood (Ghana) Cwasi Oteng (Ghana) Atta Boafo's (UK) Motara (Nigeria) Outcry (Kingdom Of Swaziland) Emmanuella Bafoah-Moloney (UK)


Regional Awards Category


Best Artiste(s) (Europe)


Sonnie Badu Master Don Papa Richie Lisa Muraya Rev Osei Kofi Rebecca Arthur Diana Hamilton Gwendolynn Mukulu Chris Aaron T Aaron Muyiwa


Best Artiste(s) (USA)

Dee Jones (Elevated) Kenneth Appiah Comfort Manyame K.Stonez Mictunes Tolumide The Tribe of Judah Choir Albert Collingwoode Williams


Best Artiste (Southern Africa)


Benjamin Dube Uche Agu Keke Phopholo Sfiso Ncwane Sechaba Solly Mahlangu Sipho Makhabane Winnie Mashaba


Best Artiste (East Africa)


Fabrice Nzeyimana Alice Kamande Exodus-Uganda Christina Shusho Blessed Sisters Rwanda Gen. Manasseh Mathiang Joy Nkundiman Juliani Emmy Kosgei Moses "Qqu" Odhiambo Daddy Owen Marvellous


Best Artiste (West Africa)


No Tribe Joe Praize Charles Granville Tim Godfrey Lara George Geo Gabriel Ibitayo Jeje Ohemaa Mercy Iyobo Van Lierop Cecelia Marfo


There were nominations for Best Artiste (North Africa) and (Central Africa).


Voting for the various categories begins, Friday, May 20 and will end June 24 worldwide at www.africagospelawards.com.

Source: Myjoyonline.com