1
Politics Wed, 4 Dec 2019

Click to read all about coronavirus →

NPP inaugurates national planning committee ahead of 2019 National Annual Delegates Conference

The New Patriotic Party (NPP), has inaugurated a National Planning Committee and subcommittees for the party's 2019 National Annual Delegates' Conference which is scheduled to be held on December 21, 2019, at the Accra International Trade Fair.

The main committee, which is being chaired by the party's National First Vice Chairperson, Madam Rita Talata Asobayire, is charged with the responsibility of coordinating the activities of all the subcommittees to ensure the smooth organisation of the party's penultimate National Annual Delegates' Conference before the 2020 General Elections.

While inaugurating the committees, the general secretary of the party, John Boadu , tasked the members to rise to the occasion and vindicate the confidence that the party's National Steering Committee had reposed in them.

Meanwhile, the Chairperson, Madam Rita Talata, who spoke on behalf of the committees assured the party leadership and its rank and file of their resolve to work so hard to make sure the 2019 National Conference becomes one that is like none other seen yet in the party's history.

Below is list of the committee members

- Sammy Awuku - F.F. Anto - Kwabena Abankwah Yeboah - Hon. Yaw Buaben Asamoah - Adelaide Ahwireng - Kofi A. Marfo - Collins Nuamah - Divine Agorhum

The subcommittees are composed as follows:

1) MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITEE

- Hon Yaw Buabeng Asamoah - Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah - Iddi Muhayu-Deen - Kofi Agyapong - Kwame Baffoe Abronye - Yaw Preko - Jennifer Oforiwaa Queen - Goodfellow Odei - Yaw Adumako Baafi

2) SECRETARIAT/ACCREDITATION/PROTOCOL COMMITTEE

- Collins Nuamah - Evans Nimako - Mark Opoku - Iddi Muhayu-Deen - Adepa Safo Kantanka - Eric Ntori - Emmanuel Attafuah Danso - Kojo Afari - Samuel Yeboah

3) ACCOMMODATION COMMITTEE

- Divine Agorhum (Gt. Acc Reg. Party) - Adelaide Ahwireng - George Thompson - Michael Omari Wadie - Kwame Bediako Frimpong

4) TRANSPORTATION

- Ofori Asiamah - Kwaku Oteng - Alfred Boye - Maxwell K. Lugudor

5) OPERATIONS/GROUNDS

- Sammy Awuku - Henry Nana Boakye - Abdul Aziz Futa - Bright Acheampong - Emma Arthur

6) FEEDING (FOOD, DRINKS & BEVERAGES) COMMITTEE

- Kate Gyamfuah - Kofi Marfo - Grace Acheampong - Rachael Tutu - Sofia Korkor

7) SECURITY

- Hon. Henry Quartey - Hon. Bryan Acheampong - Hon. Ishmael Ashitey - Nii Laryea Squire - Aliu Kasule - Robert Akampo

8) FINANCE COMMITTEE

- Kwabena Abankwah Yeboah - Richard Asante Yeboah - Adelaide Ahwireng - Joana Adda

9) HEALTH COMMITTEE

- Hon. Dr. Okoe Boye - Mimi Darko- CEO, FDvA - Frimpong (V16)

Source: www.ghanaweb.com

Send your news stories to and via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter