36

Pope appoints new Archbishop for Kumasi

Wed, 26 Mar 2008 Source: GNA

Accra, March 26, GNA - Pope Benedict XVI has appointed the Most Rev. Thomas Kweku Mensah as the new Archbishop of Kumasi to replace Archbishop Peter K. Sarpong who has retired after having reached the official retirement age of 75 years.
Archbishop Mensah would move from Obuasi Diocese, according to a statement issued in Accra on Wednesday by Mr Ben Assorow, Director of Communications of the Secretariat of the Bishops of Africa.
The statement said with the transfer of Archbishop Mensah to Kumasi the Pope has accordingly appointed the Most Rev. Justice Gabriel Anokye, Bishop of Obuasi who was the Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi. It said the two appointments have been formally announced in Kumasi by the Charge d'Affaires of the Apostolic Nunciature (Embassy of the Holy See) in Ghana, Rev. Monsignor Mark Kadima.
Archbishop Mensah was born in Asamang in the Ashanti Region on February 2, 1935 and ordained a Priest on June 3, 1973.
He was ordained Bishop of Obuasi Diocese On May 28, 1995. Bishop Anokye was born on May 27, 1960 and ordained a Priest on July 16 1988. On January 2004 he was Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi.

Accra, March 26, GNA - Pope Benedict XVI has appointed the Most Rev. Thomas Kweku Mensah as the new Archbishop of Kumasi to replace Archbishop Peter K. Sarpong who has retired after having reached the official retirement age of 75 years.
Archbishop Mensah would move from Obuasi Diocese, according to a statement issued in Accra on Wednesday by Mr Ben Assorow, Director of Communications of the Secretariat of the Bishops of Africa.
The statement said with the transfer of Archbishop Mensah to Kumasi the Pope has accordingly appointed the Most Rev. Justice Gabriel Anokye, Bishop of Obuasi who was the Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi. It said the two appointments have been formally announced in Kumasi by the Charge d'Affaires of the Apostolic Nunciature (Embassy of the Holy See) in Ghana, Rev. Monsignor Mark Kadima.
Archbishop Mensah was born in Asamang in the Ashanti Region on February 2, 1935 and ordained a Priest on June 3, 1973.
He was ordained Bishop of Obuasi Diocese On May 28, 1995. Bishop Anokye was born on May 27, 1960 and ordained a Priest on July 16 1988. On January 2004 he was Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi.

Source: GNA