Politics of Sun, 29 Jul 20186

45 file to contest NDC Western Regional elections

Forty five potential candidates have picked nomination forms for the various regional executive positions within the National Democratic Congress.

They are seeking to offer their service to the democratic dispensation within the party and the nation as a whole.

The positions include: Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary and Vice, Organizer and Deputy, Communication Officer and Deputy, Treasurer and Deputy, Women’s Organizer, Zongo Coordinator, Youth Organizer and Deputy throughout the 23 districts of the Western Region.

Mr Joseph Nelson, the Incumbent Regional Secretary told the Ghana News Agency in Takoradi that once the process of picking forms has ended, the Regional Elections Committee would have all the 45 candidates vetted from 1-5th August before the Regional elections on 25 August 2018.

He urged all candidates to engage in civilized politics devoid of character assassinations and rather concentrate on their policies and plans to enable the party to forge ahead into victory in 2020 elections.

Nana Kojo Toku and Micheal Aidoo are the contestants for the Chairmanship slot with Kobina Jerry kankam Darkwa, Musa Adamu , Michael Gbedema and Captain Cudjoe vying for the vice slot.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mr Joseph Nelson and Famous Tumi-Acquah are competing for the Secretary position whiles Charles Adu-Fordjour and George Aidoo compete for the vice of the same position.

Mr Japheth Baidoo and Yonous Mohammed are engaging for the organizer slot with Thomas Asinae, Pius Kwame Nkuah, Clamperstone Ruben Kweku Sagoe contesting for Deputy Organizer.

For Communization Officer position, Richard Mensah and Jerome are vying whiles Ebenezer Essien, Kankam Yeboah are in for the Deputy, with Henry Rockefeller and Kwesi Dick going for the Treasurer whiles Daniel Atitso and Daniel Asmah for the deputy slot.

Hafizu Alasco and Ali Ustaz Ali are in the race for the Zongo Coordinator position.

For the Women’s Organizer slot, Glayds Egyin, Josephine Amo, Anita Annan and Beatrice Sam are in the challenge with five other women contesting as deputy women organizers.

Mr Eric Kyeremah, Robert Agyekum, George Dadzie Junior and Justice Ahiaveh are in for Youth Organizer position with Lious Darfah, Jeremiah Ackah, Prince Nkrumah,Horatus Cobbinah, Mustapha Iddrusi, Abizi Morkeh and Paul Eshun for the deputy slot.

Comments (6)

Related Articles:

Today's News