10
Politics Sun, 2 Sep 2018

My biggest task is to restore power to NDC in 2020 – Ade Coker

Video Archive

The newly elected Greater Accra Regional Chairman of the National Democratic Congress,Ade Coker has said that his biggest task is to restore power to the NDC in the forth coming general elections.

Mr. Coker who retained his seat was optimistic that the National Democratic Congress will win power from the ruling New Patriotic party come 2020

He was hopeful and grateful to party supporters who believed in his dreams and voted for him.

" What i am experiencing today, only few people will be able to enjoy because the ways of the God are not our ways, i am grateful to everybody, my campaign team, my friends and all those who believed in me"

The Chair-elect congratulated other newly elected executives and promised to work hand in hand with them to bring power back to the NDC in the 2020 elections.

The NDC Greater Accra Regional Chairmanship race was keenly contested by Daniel Amartey who got 293 votes, Yahya Kundo who also got 113 votes, Ashlie-Moore got 283 votes and Kwabena Ade Cooker emerged winner with 319 votes

Below are the results of the Greater Accra regional elections

Chairman

Daniel Amartey - 293

Yahya Kundow - 113

Ashlie-Moore -283

Kwabena Ade Cooker – 319

Rejected-1

Vice Chairman

Rex Daniel - 147

Mohammed Bashiru -19

William Vinyo - 399

Ibrahim Jajah – 345

Abdul Basit - 8

Gifty Emefa -39

Billey Tahiru - 25

George Tetteh -14

Organizer

Anthony Kwame Nukpenu – 390

Derrick Myers – 246

Maxwell Ofosu – 224

Humphrey Tetteh Mensah – 144

Deputy Organizer

Gambo Abudullai – 373

Habel Akwasi Adjei - 26

Dickson Mawuko Lekey - 78

Joshua Bortey Alabi - 255

Isaac Mensah - 68

Gabriel Lucky Ocansey - 58

Jonas Jesse Narh - 86

Richard Eyram Dogbe - 61

Rejected - 1

Deputy Secretary

Rakim Derek - 39

Emmanuel Salam - 125

Baba Abu Abdulai - 205

Mac Daniel - 45

Augustine Nii Amoah - 263

Patricia Naa Addy – 333

Rejected - 1

Secretary

Victor Quarshie - 305

Theophilous Tetteh Chaie – 561

Nii Ayee - 82

Lois Korkor Tetteh – 56

Zongo Caucus Coordinator

Mohammed Ashkar - 446

Ismaila Horoya – 556

Rejected-4

Deputy Communicator

Nana Adobea Koranteng - 93

Isaac Nii Otoo Lartey - 68

Dickson Dodoo - 86

Thomas Addy Godfred - 49

Maurice D.K Mawugah - 31

George Acheampong - 38

Frank Nii Dua - 86

Simon Kwaku Tetteh – 344

K. A Aboah - 76

Gideon Tettey Tetteh - 131

Rejected - 2

Treasurer

Solomon Barnor - 117

Regina Samiratu – 430

Seidu Haruna - 242

Rabbon Kwashie Dodoo - 216

Rejected-1

Deputy Treasurer

Nubil Kakra Vanlare - 273

Mohammed Norgan – 345

Abagna Raphael 124

Mercy Akomah - 219

Ahortu John Nurudeen 41

Source: www.ghanaweb.com