3
Politics Sat, 21 Nov 2015

Click for Market Deals →

NDC Eastern regional parliamentary aspirants

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) list of parliamentary contestants for the Eastern region in the party’s Saturday November 21 Presidential and Parliamentary election.

President John Dramani Mahama is the sole candidate for the party’s Election 2016 Presidential candidate slot.

The Eastern regional statistics made available to the Ghana News Agency in Accra indicates that region has created 776 voting centres; with 77 aspirants out of which nine are female; seven sitting MPs seeking re-elections; 11metropolitan, municipal and district chief executives( MMDCEs) contesting; and eight sitting MPs going unopposed.

PARLIAMENTARY ASPIRANTS IN EASTERN REGION.

No.

Constituency

Aspirants

Asuogyaman

Thomas ampem nyarko

Joses asare akoto

Norgbordzi Richard

Wilfred yevugah

Nsawam-Adoagyiri

Dr. Godfred Osei Bonsu

Benedicta Oyo Quartey

Ben Ayeh

Edward Nyarko

Akuapim North

Margaret Ansah

Yaw Appiah Kubi

Abirem

Hon. Mavis Ama Frimpong

Afram Plains South

Joseph Appiah Boating

Francis Agbenyegah Kofi

Bismark Ofosu

Eric Osei Owusu

Afram Plains North

Betty Krosby Mensah

Aboagye Didieye

Charles Evans Apraku

Windham Emile Afram

Adamu Musa

Kpeli Wolasey

Yilo Krobo

Magnus Kofi Amoatey

Andrews Sodah

Michael Ologo

Abetifi

Tabi Emmanuel

Georgina Opoku

Samuel Asamoah

Oda

Kwabena Asare Nkansah

Aburi

Lawrencia Dziwornu

Winston Afari-Gyan

Akwatia

Ahmed Baba Jamal

Ahiable Basil

New Juaben North

Haruna Apaw Wiredu

Ayensuano

Mike Ofori Darko

Teddy Nana Yaw Addi

Michael S. D. Kodua

Kuxorlu Francis Yippeh

Achiase

Yaw Sam Kwachie

Ofoase/Ayire

Tom Kenneth Budu

Rev. Alfred Opoku

Upper West Akim

Joseph Amankwanor

Derek Assiful

Fanteakwa North

Abass Fuseini

Abuakwah North

Peter Asirifi

Siaw David Frempong

Mpraeso

Kwame Anim-Somuah

Okoree Boakye Emmanuel

Suhum

Fliescher Samuel Kwabi

Dale Nettey Marbell

Margaret Ansei

Okere

Michael Ofori Darko

Fanteakwa South

Abigail Elorm Mensah

Upper Manya

Bismark Nyarko

Azu Raymond Tetteh

Jeff T. Kavianu

Kade

Anthony Obeng Afranie

Nana Kwasi Ringold

George Agyeman Duah

Nkwakaw

George Rockson

Tamimu Halidu

Lower West Akim

Shirley Naana Ampem

Michael Adu-Sei

Akim Sweduru

Robert Kwame Ansah

Daniel Kofi Mintah

Asene Manso Akroso

Kwame Sakyi

Roland Richarsd Acquah

Abuakwa South

Owuraku Amofa

Alhaji Sanusi Mohammed

Atiwa East

Foster Asante

Atiwa West

Joseph Owusu Sarpong

New Juabeng South

Ransford Owusu Boakye

Kwabena Okyere Kusi

Emmanuel Bedjabeng Frimpong

Lower Manya Krobo

Ebenezer Oklitey Terlarlarbi

Geofrey Narh-Korli

Joseph Teye Neutey

Isaac Tetteh Agbo

Source: GNA

Send your news stories to and via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter