Politics of Sat, 1 Sep 20184

Jerry Johnson retains Greater Accra NDC Communications post

Jerry Johnson, the National Democratic Congress Greater Accra Regional Communications Officer has retained his position at the just ended NDC Regional elections.

Mr. Johnson who was tipped to win by some members of the Greater Accra Regional Communications team polled 679 votes to emerge the winner.

Over 1,000 delegates converged at the Central Cafeteria of the University of Ghana to elect regional officers who would steer the affairs of the party in the 2020 general elections today, September 1.

"Mr Johnson is affable, reliable and above all, he has the party at heart. These are qualities which make him the best and only person to be entrusted with the duty of manning the affairs of the party's communications in the region" these were the words of the Greater Accra Communications Caucus who endorsed his candidature ahead of the elections.

Results from NDC Greater Accra Regional Elections

Zongo Caucus Coordinator

Mohammed Ashkar - 446

Ismaila Horoya - 556

Rejected-4

Deputy Communicator

Nana Adobea Koranteng - 93

Isaac Nii Otoo Lartey - 68

Dickson Dodoo - 86

Thomas Addy Godfred - 49

Maurice D.K Mawugah - 31

George Acheampong - 38

ADVERTISEMENT

Frank Nii Dua - 86

Simon Kwaku Tetteh - 344

K. A Aboah - 76

Gideon Tettey Tetteh - 131

Rejected - 2

Treasurer

Solomon Barnor - 117

Regina Samiratu - 430

Seidu Haruna - 242

Rabbon Kwashie Dodoo - 216

Rejected-1

Deputy Treasurer

Nubil Kakra Vanlare - 273

Mohammed Norgan - 345

Abagna Raphael 124

Mercy Akomah - 219

ADVERTISEMENT

Ahortu John Nurudeen 41

Organizer

Derrick Myers - 246

Maxwell Ofotsu - 224

Humphrey Tetteh Mensah - 144

Anthony Kwame - 390

Rejected - 1

Deputy Organizer

Gambo Abudullai - 373

Habel Akwasi Adjei - 26

Dickson Mawuko Lekey - 78

Joshua Bortey Alabi - 255

Isaac Mensah - 68

Gabriel Lucky Ocansey - 58

Jonas Jesse Narh - 86

Richard Eyram Dogbe - 61

ADVERTISEMENT

Rejected - 1

Secretary

Victor Quarshie - 305

Theophillous Tetteh - 561

Nii Ayee - 82

Lois Korkor Tetteh – 56

Deputy Secretary

Rakim Derek - 39

Emmanuel Salam - 125

Baba Abu Abdulai - 205

Mac Daniel - 45

Augustine Nii Amoah - 263

Patricia Naa Addy - 333

Rejected - 1

Vice Chairman

Rex Daniel - 147

ADVERTISEMENT

Mohammed Bashiru -19

William Vinyo - 399

Ibrahim Jajah - 345

Abdul Basit - 8

Gifty Emefa -39

Billey Tahiru - 25

George Tetteh -14

Chairman

Daniel Amartey - 293

Yahya Kundow - 113

Ashlie-Moore -283

Kwabena Ade Cooker - 319

Rejected-1

Comments (4)

Related Articles:

Today's News