0
Sports News Tue, 14 Jan 2020

2019/20 MTN FA Cup launched, fixtures for preliminary stage set

Video Archive

The MTN FA Cup committee has today launched the 2019/20 MTN FA Cup at a ceremony held at the Ghana Football Association secretariat.

The ceremony was graced by the chairman of the committee Mr. Wilson Arthur, vice chairman Kofi Poku and GFA Executive council members Frederick Acheampong, Dr. Tony Aubynn and many others.

The committee held the draw for the preliminary stages of the competition which consists of 92 division one and two teams across the country.

According to the chairman of the MTN FA Cup committee, Mr. Wilson Arthur the draw was held on a Regional basis to create derbies and also to save clubs from traveling to far distances to honor their games.

The FA Cup over the years has pitted some of the best and biggest clubs in the country against relatively unknown teams and players.

It is the surprises and upsets often associated with this cup competition which has sustained it for all these years.

The preliminary stage of the competition does not include the Premier League clubs, but at the next round they will be added to the draw.

Full draw of the preliminary stage

Bono Ahafo Region

1. Bofoakwa Tano vs Nsuatreman FC

2. Mighty Royals FC vs Kato Freedom Fighters

3. Kintampo Top Talent vs Nkoranza Warriors

4. Young Apostles vs Gold Stars

5. BA United vs Berekum Barcelona

6. Unity FC vs Berekum Arsenals

7. DC United vs Techiman City

8. Sunyani Reformers vs Kenyase New Dreams FC

Northern Region

1. Kintampo FC vs Tamale Sky FC

2. Young Zobzia vs Great Amphibians

3. Real Tamale Utd vs Gbewaa FC

4. Tamale City FC vs Steadfast FC

Upper East Region

1. Garu United vs Crocodile Stars

2. Zuarungu FC vs Bolga Soccer Masters

Upper West Region

1. Wa Suntaa vs Sombo Freedom Star

2. Wa Yasin FC vs Real 24hrs

Ashanti Region

1. Wasaman vs Achiken FC

2. Kumawuman Utd FC vs BYF FC

3. Pacific Heroes vs AC Milan FC

4. Asokwa Deportivo vs River Plate Atletic Club

5. Efija Shooting Stars vs Thunderbolt FC

Eastern Region

1. Young Wise vs Krystal Palace

2. Blue Skies vs Bazoka FC

3. Okwahu United vs Kotoku Royals

4. Kade Utd vs Phar Rangers

Western Region

1. Sekondi Eleven Wise vs Aboi Youngsters

2. Sky FC vs TTU Stars

3. Nkwantaman Utd vs Proud Utd

4. Dolphins FC vs FC Samatex 1996

5. Hasaacas vs Nzema Kotoko

Central Region

1. Windy Professionals vs Star Madrid

2. All Blacks vs Winneba Utd

3. New Eduase vs Unistar Academy

4. Venomous Vipers vs Soccer Intellectuals

5. Suanponman Utd vs CC Metro Youth

Volta Region

1. Adidome vs Heart of Lions

2. Likpe Heroes vs Bebeto FC

3. Akatsi All Stars vs Agbozome Weavers

Greater Accra

1. Mighty Jets vs FC Nania

2. Charity Stars vs Danbort

3. Attram Divissier Soccer Academy vs Star Makers

4. Uncle T United vs Okyeman Planners

5. 3rd World vs Tema Youth

6. Accra Lions vs Vision FC

7. Amidaus vs Sportin Mirren

8. Emmanuel FC vs Teshie Unique FC

Source: www.ghanaweb.com
Related Articles: