1
Track & Field News Fri, 30 May 2014

Janet Mensah qualifies for 100m final

Ghana’s Janet Mensah advanced to the final of the girl’s 100m after running a Personal Best of 11.98 to win heat 2 on the opening day of the athletics competition at the ongoing African Youth Games in Gaborone, Botswana.

Despite a slow start, the T. I. Ahmadiya form two student left her opponents chasing her shadows by the 50m mark and won the heat comfortably by about 5 meters.

Botswana’s Refilwe Dintweng came second in a time of 12.41 followed by Arzita Nimi of Burkina Faso with 12.91.

Janet’s time was the second fastest in the girl's 100m heats with Nigeria’s Mercy Ntia-Obong running the fastest time of 11.93 secs in heat 1.

After a poor start resulting from his blocks slipping, sprinter Godfred Kofitsey missed out on a place in the final after placing 5th in heat 1 of the boy’s 100m event in a time of 11.12. His time ended up being the 10th fastest time, with only the top eight advancing to the final today.

Martha Bissah has qualified for the final of the girl’s 800m after winning heat 2 with a 2.12.61 clocking.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bissah ran a very tactical race, staying with the leading pack from the start of the race before outpacing them with 200m to go to win the heat.

Tanzania’s Dorcas Boniface Ilanda placed second in a time of 2.17.24 while Mali’s Habibatu Bamba came third in 2.17. 51.

Happy Abruyah came 6th in heat 2 of the girl’s 400m in a time of 60.26, the 10th overall fastest time of the day.

The sprinter, who was originally billed to run in the 100m and 200m events, had to be registered in another event when a rule change by the organisers of the Games the day before the competition allowed only one athlete per country to score in each event.

Rather than have her run non-scoring in the 100m or 200m (she was originally billed to be the second athlete in those events), she ran the 400m.

The former Wesley Girls Secondary School student is now set to compete in the 200m event on a non -scoring basis.

ADVERTISEMENT

Richard Seklorwu narrowly missed the chance to win a medal in the boy’s long jump event by the narrowest of margins after placing fourth with a jump of 6.97m.

The competition was won by Algeria’ Yasser Mohammed Tagar who jumped 7.63m, followed in second place by Nigeria’s David Ejumeta at 7.24m, while Morocco’s Mouhcine Khoua won the bronze medal with a jump of 7.15m.

Elsewhere, middle distance runner Sarah Owu placed 14th in the girl’s 3000m race which was heavily dominated by Kenya, Ethiopia and Eritrea.

The athletics competition will continue on Day 8 of the African Youth Games with Ghana’s Janet Mensah expected to battle for a medal in the girl’s 100m final, Martha Bissah going for a medal in the 800m final, and Felicia Frimpong opening her account in the girl’s long jump.

In cycling, the lone cyclist, Frank Akuffo, is also expected to be in action.

Source: Sammy Heywood Okine