0
Sports News Thu, 13 Apr 2017

MTN FA cup round 64 draw

Top Ghana Premier League sides Kumasi Asante Kotoko and Accra Hearts of Oak have been gifted with th luck of the 2017 MTN FA Cup Draw after being paired with Bekwai Youth Football Academy and Sporting Mirren respectively in the round of 64 of the competition while defending champions Bechem United host Young Apostles in their title defence.

The competition which is scheduled to be played between 19th and 24th of April will see the Porcupine Warriors visiting the troublesome Bekwai-based DOL side while Hearts host Sporting Mirren in what appears an easy game for the Phobians at the Accra Sports Stadium.

Ghana Premier League leaders WAFA will visit Alke FC in a Volta derby while flamboyant Okyeman Planners host model-club Dreams FC with defending Premier League champions Wa All Stars hosting Dark Horses in Wa.

Below are the fixtures:

In the Ashanti Region, troubled AshGold will meet their FA Cup nemesis Asokwa Deportivo again after losing to them at the same stage of the competition last year.

Fixtures

Asokwa Deportivo - AshGold

King Faisal - Atwima Mahone

Achicken FC - New Edubiase

BYF Academy - Asante Kotoko

Greater Accra Region

It will be an all Premier League clash when Inter Allies host Liberty Professionals at the El Wak Stadium.

Fixtures

Hearts of Oak - Sporting Mirren

Inter Allies - Liberty Professionals

Emmanuel FC - Tema Youth

Young Wise - Olympics

True Democracy - Danbort

Amidaus - Vision FC

Western Region

2015 FA Cup champions Medeama SC will visit Fijai Real United in a game which looks set for the visitors to win.

Fixtures

Fijai Real United - Medeama SC

Dolphins FC - Samatex

Gold Stars - Real Stars FC

Wassaman - Nzema Kotoko

Eastern Region

In a massive game of flamboyance, Okyeman Planners will be locking horns with Dreams FC at the Akyem Tafo Park.

Fixtures

Okyeman Planners - Dreams FC

Phar Rangers - Kotoko Royals

Central Region

A repeat of a fixture will see Ebusua Dwarfs welcoming Elmina Sharks in an all Premier League clash.

Fixtures

Ebusua Dwarfs - Elmina Sharks

Windy Professionals - Unistar Academy

Proud United - Fetteh Youngsters

Volta Region

Premier League leaders WAFA will visit Alke FC in a Volta derby with former GHPL campaigners Heart of Lions host Nadm FC.

Fixtures

Alke FC - WAFA

Uncle T FC - Narita FC

Heart of Lions - Nadm FC

Upper East/Northern Region

Newly promoted Premier League side Bolga All Stars will drink from the same pan with former campaigners RTU.

Fixtures

Bolga Soccer Stars - Steadfast FC

Guan United - Tamale Utrecht

R.T.U - Bolga All Stars

Brong Ahafo Region

Aduana Stars will visit lowly ranked side Techiman XI Wonders with Berekum Chelsea also visiting Nsuatre FC.

Fixtures

BA. United - Glory Stars

Bechem United - Young Apostles

Nsuatre FC - B. Chelsea

Unity FC - Nea Salamina

Techiman XI Wonders - Aduana Stars

Upper West Region

Defending Ghana Premier League champions Wa All Stars will host Darks horses.

Fixtures

Wa All Stars - Dark Horses

Power SC - Kintampo FC

Source: GHANAsoccernet.com