Final:
26-28/11/04: Group B winners v Group A winners
10-12/12/04: Group A winners v Group B winners
Group Stages:
GROUP A:
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Asante Kotoko (GHA) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Enugu Rangers (NIG) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
Petro Atletico (ANG) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
Al Hilal (SUD) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
08/08/04
Asante Kotoko 3-1 Enugu Rangers
Petro Atletico 3-1 Al Hilal
11/09/04
Enugu Rangers 4-0 Petro Atletico
Al Hilal 2-0 Asante Kotoko
25/09/04
Enugu Rangers 4-0 Al Hilal
Asante Kotoko 2-1 Petro Atletico
15-17/10/04
Al Hilal v Enugu Rangers
Petro Atletico v Asante Kotoko
29-31/10/04
Enugu Rangers v Asante Kotoko
Al Hilal v Petro Atletico
12-14/11/04
Asante Kotoko v Al Hilal
Petro Atletico v Enugu Rangers
GROUP B:
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Cotonsport (CMR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Sable Batie (CMR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Hearts of Oak (GHA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Santos (RSA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
07/08/04
Hearts of Oak 1-0 Santos
29/08/04
Sable Batie 0-0 Cotonsport
12/09/04
Santos 1-0 Sable Batie
Cotonsport 0-0 Hearts of Oak
25/09/04
Cotonsport 4-0 Santos
26/09/04
Sable Batie 2-0 Hearts of Oak
15-17/10/04
Santos v Cotonsport
Hearts of Oak v Sable Batie
29-31/10/04
Santos v Hearts of Oak
Cotonsport vSable Batie
12-14/11/04
Hearts of Oak v Cotonsport
Sable Batie v Santos
Third Round results:
11/07/04: Cotonsport (CMR) 3-0 Green Buffaloes (ZAM)
24/07/04: Green Buffaloes (ZAM) 1-1 Cotonsport (CMR)
Cotonsport win 4-1 on aggregate
09/07/04: Orlando Pirates (RSA) 4-2 Sable Batie (CMR)
25/07/04: Sable Batie (CMR) - Orlando Pirates (RSA)
Second leg abandoned after rain. Caf have ordered a rematch to take place on 15 August.
10/07/04: APR FC (RWA) 1-0 Enugu Rangers (NGR)
25/07/04: Enugu Rangers (NGR) 3-0 APR FC (RWA)
Enugu Rangers win 4-1 on aggregate
11/07/04: Al Hilal (SUD) 1-0 Liberty Professionals (GHA)
25/07/04: Liberty Professionals (GHA) 1-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
1-1 on aggregate: Al Hilal win 2-0 on penalties
11/07/04: Asante Kotoko (GHA) 2-0 Wydad Casablanca (MOR)
24/07/04: Wydad Casablanca (MOR) 1-1 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Asante Kotoko win 3-1 on aggregate
11/07/04: Petro Atletico (ANG) 0-0 FAR Rabat (MOR)
24/07/04: FAR Rabat (MOR) 0-1 Petro Atletico (ANG)
Petro Atletico win 1-0 on aggregate
11/07/04: Hearts of Oak (GHA) 1-0 AS Douanes (SEN)
24/07/04: AS Douanes (SEN) 0-0 Hearts of Oak (GHA)
Hearts of Oak win 1-0 on aggregate
11/07/04: Canon Yaounde (CMR) 1-1 Santos (RSA)
25/07/04: Santos (RSA) 2-0 Canon Yaounde (CMR)
Santos win 3-1 on aggregate
Final:
26-28/11/04: Group B winners v Group A winners
10-12/12/04: Group A winners v Group B winners
Group Stages:
GROUP A:
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Asante Kotoko (GHA) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Enugu Rangers (NIG) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
Petro Atletico (ANG) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
Al Hilal (SUD) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
08/08/04
Asante Kotoko 3-1 Enugu Rangers
Petro Atletico 3-1 Al Hilal
11/09/04
Enugu Rangers 4-0 Petro Atletico
Al Hilal 2-0 Asante Kotoko
25/09/04
Enugu Rangers 4-0 Al Hilal
Asante Kotoko 2-1 Petro Atletico
15-17/10/04
Al Hilal v Enugu Rangers
Petro Atletico v Asante Kotoko
29-31/10/04
Enugu Rangers v Asante Kotoko
Al Hilal v Petro Atletico
12-14/11/04
Asante Kotoko v Al Hilal
Petro Atletico v Enugu Rangers
GROUP B:
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Cotonsport (CMR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Sable Batie (CMR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Hearts of Oak (GHA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Santos (RSA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
07/08/04
Hearts of Oak 1-0 Santos
29/08/04
Sable Batie 0-0 Cotonsport
12/09/04
Santos 1-0 Sable Batie
Cotonsport 0-0 Hearts of Oak
25/09/04
Cotonsport 4-0 Santos
26/09/04
Sable Batie 2-0 Hearts of Oak
15-17/10/04
Santos v Cotonsport
Hearts of Oak v Sable Batie
29-31/10/04
Santos v Hearts of Oak
Cotonsport vSable Batie
12-14/11/04
Hearts of Oak v Cotonsport
Sable Batie v Santos
Third Round results:
11/07/04: Cotonsport (CMR) 3-0 Green Buffaloes (ZAM)
24/07/04: Green Buffaloes (ZAM) 1-1 Cotonsport (CMR)
Cotonsport win 4-1 on aggregate
09/07/04: Orlando Pirates (RSA) 4-2 Sable Batie (CMR)
25/07/04: Sable Batie (CMR) - Orlando Pirates (RSA)
Second leg abandoned after rain. Caf have ordered a rematch to take place on 15 August.
10/07/04: APR FC (RWA) 1-0 Enugu Rangers (NGR)
25/07/04: Enugu Rangers (NGR) 3-0 APR FC (RWA)
Enugu Rangers win 4-1 on aggregate
11/07/04: Al Hilal (SUD) 1-0 Liberty Professionals (GHA)
25/07/04: Liberty Professionals (GHA) 1-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
1-1 on aggregate: Al Hilal win 2-0 on penalties
11/07/04: Asante Kotoko (GHA) 2-0 Wydad Casablanca (MOR)
24/07/04: Wydad Casablanca (MOR) 1-1 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Asante Kotoko win 3-1 on aggregate
11/07/04: Petro Atletico (ANG) 0-0 FAR Rabat (MOR)
24/07/04: FAR Rabat (MOR) 0-1 Petro Atletico (ANG)
Petro Atletico win 1-0 on aggregate
11/07/04: Hearts of Oak (GHA) 1-0 AS Douanes (SEN)
24/07/04: AS Douanes (SEN) 0-0 Hearts of Oak (GHA)
Hearts of Oak win 1-0 on aggregate
11/07/04: Canon Yaounde (CMR) 1-1 Santos (RSA)
25/07/04: Santos (RSA) 2-0 Canon Yaounde (CMR)
Santos win 3-1 on aggregate