Politics of Sun, 2 Sep 201829

NDC regional elections: Dzifa Attivor floored, Gyapong retains seat

Video Archive

Former Transport Minister Dzifa Attivor has been kicked to the curb by delegates in the National Democratic Congress’ stronghold after the party’s just ended regional elections.

Madam Attivor was left to lick her wounds after she lost the chairmanship position to the incumbent John Kwadwo Gyapong in a fairly contested polls.

The former Minister polled 374 votes as against 491 votes by Mr. John Gyapong.

Prior to the elections Madam Attivor who is also the chair of the Women Working committee of the party noted that the party had come of age to have women playing commanding roles at the helm of affairs, stressing that “men have led this party since its inception but I believe the time has come for us women to take charge and lead the NDC into the future.”

She thus appealed to the party delegates to support her make history, stressing that she had the clout to unite and give hope to the party’s branches, connect the party back to the cadres, get women to be part of the new NDC, attract first-time voters into the NDC, as well as build a strong partnership with the media in the region.



Below are the Volta Regional results

NDC Volta Regional Executive Election Results

Chairman

Hon John Kwadwo Gyapong - 491 elected

Hon Dzifa Aku Attivor - 374

Organizer

George Darkey (Zotto) - 432

Ben Siki Abibu - 439 elected

Communication Officer

Kafui Agbleze elected

ADVERTISEMENT

Treasurer

Dan K. Agboka Dzegede elected

Secretary

Simon Amegashie-Viglo - 82 incumbent

James Gunu - 494 elected

Manfred Nuku-Dei - 20

George Loh - 271

1st and 2nd Vice Chairmen

Edwin K Aklorbortu - 63

Henry K Ametefee - 355 elected

Maxwell Owusu-Siaw - 175 elected

Frank Adoba - 52

Claver Kofi Lawson - 158

Constance Tumawu - 60

Youth Organizer

Mathias Alagbo - 51 elected

ADVERTISEMENT

Prince Toseafa - 0

Egypt Kudoto - 47

Women Organizer

Joyce Osei Yaa - 12

Fafa Agbai - 39 elected

Victoria Dzeklo - 19

Yvette Bridget Simpi - 7

Zongo Caucus Coordinator

Hawa Tahiru - 313 elected

Mohammed Ayuba - 146

Tanko Mohammed Abubakar - 221

Baba Salisu - 189

Deputy Organizer

Chester Sena Ati - 308 (incumbent) elected

Courage Worlasi Danku - 126

Adorboe Dominic - 141

ADVERTISEMENT

Desmond A Mensah - 207

Hope Nyavedzi - 86



Deputy Women Organizer

Aku Asika Kpene Ansah - 18

Marian Adzroe - 23 elected

Paulina Magyam - 23 elected

Miss Mary Ofori Dunyame - 13

Deputy Treasurer

Mawuli Danyo - 221

Evelyn Gaglozu - 500 elected

Eric Agbodo - 140

Deputy Secretary

Mustapha Gbande - 294 incumbent

Mary Theodora Agbenyenu - 34

Idam Barno Johnson - 178

ADVERTISEMENT

Ege Bright Kwame - 356 elected

Deputy Youth Organizer

Sulemana Mumuni - 30 elected

Kwame Junior Asiamoah - 21 elected

Brilliant Okudzeto - 8

Boli Dziewornu - 15

Bernard Potakey - 3

Alaji Bellow - 5

Angelo Norkplim Agbodzie - 17

Deputy Communication Officer

Doe Kornyoh - 49

Edwin Amemasor - 90

Bright Delali Kugbeadzor - 536 elected

Stephen Tetteh Worwui - 182

Comments (29)

Related Articles:

Today's News