General News of Sat, 1 Sep 201815

NDC regional elections: Ade Coker retains chairmanship after close contest

Video Archive

Greater Accra Regional Chairman for the opposition National Democratic Congress, Joseph Kobinna Ade Coker has retained his position following a closely contested elections.

Going into the polls as the favourite, many predicted a landslide victory for Mr. Ade Coker.

After the elections however the Accra regional chairman beat his closest compatriot by 26 votes, having polled 319 out of the 1009 votes cast with one rejected ballot.

Although a victory, pundits will question what might have gone wrong to deny Chairman Ade Coker his landslide victory and what that could mean for the affairs of the party in the capital.

His competitors, Daniel Amartey, Yahya Kundow and Ashlie-Moore polled 293, 113 and 283 respectively.

Over 1,000 delegates converged at the Central Cafeteria of the University of Ghana to elect regional officers who would steer the affairs of the party in the 2020 general elections today, September 1.



Below are the results of the Greater Accra regional elections

Chairman

Daniel Amartey - 293

Yahya Kundow - 113

Ashlie-Moore -283

Kwabena Ade Cooker - 319

Rejected-1

Vice Chairman

ADVERTISEMENT

Rex Daniel - 147

Mohammed Bashiru -19

William Vinyo - 399

Ibrahim Jajah - 345

Abdul Basit - 8

Gifty Emefa -39

Billey Tahiru - 25

George Tetteh -14

Deputy Organizer

Gambo Abudullai - 373

Habel Akwasi Adjei - 26

Dickson Mawuko Lekey - 78

Joshua Bortey Alabi - 255

Isaac Mensah - 68

Gabriel Lucky Ocansey - 58

ADVERTISEMENT

Jonas Jesse Narh - 86

Richard Eyram Dogbe - 61

Rejected - 1

Deputy Secretary

Rakim Derek - 39

Emmanuel Salam - 125

Baba Abu Abdulai - 205

Mac Daniel - 45

Augustine Nii Amoah - 263

Patricia Naa Addy - 333

Rejected - 1

Secretary

Victor Quarshie - 305

Theophillous Tetteh - 561

Nii Ayee - 82

ADVERTISEMENT

Lois Korkor Tetteh – 56

Zongo Caucus Coordinator

Mohammed Ashkar - 446

Ismaila Horoya - 556

Rejected-4

Deputy Communicator

Nana Adobea Koranteng - 93

Isaac Nii Otoo Lartey - 68

Dickson Dodoo - 86

Thomas Addy Godfred - 49

Maurice D.K Mawugah - 31

George Acheampong - 38

Frank Nii Dua - 86

Simon Kwaku Tetteh - 344

K. A Aboah - 76

ADVERTISEMENT

Gideon Tettey Tetteh - 131

Rejected - 2

Treasurer

Solomon Barnor - 117

Regina Samiratu - 430

Seidu Haruna - 242

Rabbon Kwashie Dodoo - 216

Rejected-1

Deputy Treasurer

Nubil Kakra Vanlare - 273

Mohammed Norgan - 345

Abagna Raphael 124

Mercy Akomah - 219

Ahortu John Nurudeen 41

Comments (15)

Related Articles:

Today's News